NY 857455

NOV 07 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 857455

Mr. Scott McLaughlin
Sibille Stenay Inc.
One Newbury Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of "Gerbier SR 45g" or "Flexcote SR 45g" paper from France.

Dear Mr. McLaughlin:

In your letter dated October 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated that the product in question, a grade of paper called "Gerbier SR 45g," is also known as "Flexcote SR 45g."

Samples and technical data were submitted and will be retained for reference. The samples are glazed, calendered sheets of white paper said to be coated with kaolin, binder and carbonate. Your office indicated over the telephone that the paper is made of chemical sulfite-process pulp. It will be imported in rolls over 15 cm wide, and will be used in wrapping and packaging applications.

The applicable subheading for the "Gerbier SR 45g" or "Flexcote SR 45g" paper will be 4810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper coated on one or both sides with kaolin or other inorganic substances. The rate of duty will be 1.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport